English (Petrography; Geology)
desiccation crack [correct]; drying crack [correct]; desiccation fissure [correct]; desiccation mark [correct]; klizoglyph [correct]
DEF: A crack in sediment, produced by drying; esp. a mud crack.
OBS: See also "mud crack, ""shrinkage crack, "and "syneresis crack. "
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
fente de dessiccation [correct, feminine noun]; fissure de dessiccation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fissure apparaissant dans des matériaux meubles à forte teneur en argile, après une période de sécheresse.
Spanish (Petrografía; Geología)
grieta de desecación [feminine noun]
DEF: Grietas, generalmente en el barro o arcillas, producidas por la rápida desecación de la superficie.
CONT: Si hay un depósito sobre esta superficie, las grietas (i.e. de desecación) quedan fosilizadas.
CONT: [...] grietas de desecación actuales.