English (Types of Concrete)
plastic shrinkage [correct]
CONT: ... since there is no bleeding water to protect the concrete from early desiccation. it will require careful curing, without which there is a risk of cracking by plastic shrinkage(shrinkage occurring before the concrete sets).
French (Sortes de béton)
retrait plastique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il importera de soumettre [le béton] à une cure soignée, sans laquelle on s'expose à des risques de fissuration par retrait plastique (retrait s'exerçant avant la prise du béton).