English (Concrete Construction)
prehardening [correct]
CONT: Plastic shrinkage cracks should be distinguished from other early or prehardening cracks caused by settlement of the concrete around reinforcing bars, formwork movement, early age thermal cracking, or differential settlement at a change from a thin to a deep section of concrete.
French (Bétonnage)
prédurcissement [correct, masculine noun]; préprise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phase préliminaire du durcissement du béton, d'une durée moyenne de 16 à 20 heures.
CONT: Ces essais ont montré que, pour certains bétons, les durées de prédurcissement nécessaires pour que les qualités ultérieures ne soient pas diminuées sont comprises entre 16 et 20 heures.