English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Textile Industries)
washing shrinkage [correct]
OBS: Shrinkage : Widthwise or lengthwise contraction of a fiber, yarn, or fabric, usually after wetting and redrying or on exposure to elevated temperature.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industries du textile)
retrait au lavage [correct, masculine noun]