English (Computer Graphics; Mathematics)
bounded self-affine function [correct]; deterministic self-affine function [correct]
OBS: Single valued, nowhere-differentiable functions represent a simple and typical form in which self-affine fractals appear. The function is invariant under rescaling, i. e. by shrinking the function using the appropriate direction-dependent factors, it is rescaled into itself.
French (Infographie; Mathématiques)
fonction auto-affine bornée [correct, feminine noun]; fonction auto-affine déterministe [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La fonction d'appui d'une courbe [auto-affine] de Mandelbrot est une fonction unique bornée.