English (Treatment of Wood)
compreg [correct, standardized]; compregnated wood [correct]
DEF: Improved wood in which the cell walls have been impregnated with synthetic resin and compressed so as to reduce materially the wood's shrinking and swelling, and increase its density and strength properties.
OBS: compreg: term standardized by ISO and BSI.
French (Traitement des bois)
bois imprégné densifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; compreg [masculine noun]
DEF: Bois comprimé contenant une résine synthétique uniformément distribuée dans sa masse dans le but d'améliorer ou de modifier ses propriétés.
OBS: bois imprégné densifié : terme normalisé par l'ISO.