English (Plastic Materials)
nylon intermediate [correct]
CONT: Two hundred and forty people at Invista's Maitland plant will lose their jobs by the end of the year, shrinking the facility's workforce by nearly two thirds, as the company sheds its nylon intermediates production in a restructuring effort amid the global recession.
French (Matières plastiques)
produit intermédiaire dans la fabrication du nylon [correct, masculine noun]; produit intermédiaire du nylon [see observation, masculine noun, jargon]; intermédiaire chimique pour le nylon [see observation, masculine noun, jargon]; nylon intermédiaire [see observation, masculine noun, jargon]
OBS: produit intermédiaire du nylon; intermédiaire chimique pour le nylon; nylon intermédiaire : ces termes font partie du jargon de laboratoire.