English (Strength of Materials; Wood Drying)
compressive stress [correct]
DEF: Stress found in the interior regions of wood during the early stages of drying, caused by the shrinking of the outer shell...
French (Résistance des matériaux; Séchage du bois)
contrainte de compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contrainte dans la partie intérieure du bois durant les premiers stades du séchage, causée par le retrait de la partie extérieure [...]