English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
compressive shrinking [correct]
DEF: shrinking a fabric with pressure and steam to give it dimensional stability against further shrinkage.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rétrécissement compressif [correct, masculine noun]