English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
tenter [correct]; tenter frame [correct]; tenter-frame [correct]
DEF: A wooden framework on which cloth is stretched after being milled so that it may set or dry evenly and without shrinking.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rame [correct, feminine noun]; rame fixe [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Châssis horizontal servant à maintenir tendue dans les deux sens une pièce de tissu pendant le séchage.