English (Metallurgy - General)
sequence shrinking [officially approved]
OBS: sequence shrinking : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Métallurgie générale)
rétreinte en séquence [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rétreinte : Opération qui a pour objet de resserrer sur elle-même, par martelage, une masse métallique de forme cylindrique.
OBS: rétreinte en séquence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).