English (Packaging Machinery and Equipment; Packaging in Plastic)
sleeve wrap [correct, noun]; sleevewrap [proposal, noun]
DEF: The film used for sleevewrapping.
OBS: Sleeve-wrapping is carried out by introducing the products into the sheet of film formed by two reels and then carrying out a transversal seal to obtain a wrap-around covering for the products. The shrinking of the film ensures that the products are correctly held in place.
OBS: The shrinking is usually done in a shrinking tunnel.
OBS: The text of the first observation has been taken from a technical dossier supplied by DEM, a packaging industry from France.
French (Machines et équipement d'emballage; Emballages en matières plastiques)
film pour fardelage en rideau [masculine noun]
DEF: Film droit utilisé pour le fardelage en rideau.
OBS: système du rideau : À partir des 2 bobines de films disposées verticalement ou horizontalement, on forme un rideau par soudure des 2 extrémités de film et l'on pousse le paquet à travers ce rideau de manière à l'entourer complètement. On procède ensuite à une nouvelle soudure des deux extrémités du film puis à la coupe et soudure et le cycle suivant commence.
OBS: Mode de rétraction et type de chauffage [:] four tunnel, électrique à air chaud.