English (Glaciology)
mega-snowdune field
CONT: Antarctic Mapping Mission-1, conducted in 1997, has generated exciting new maps and scientific findings including : the first synoptic map of all the Antarctic ice streams, the discovery of new ice stream systems in East Antarctic, the first radar-derived map of ice divides and catchment areas, the discovery of extensive mega-snowdune fields and the production of interferometrically derived ice velocities to determine whether the ice cap is shrinking.
French (Glaciologie)
megachamp de dunes de neige [masculine noun]
OBS: champ [...] Espace caractérisé. Champ de dunes. Champ de neige, de glace.
OBS: Dune : Butte, colline de sable fin formée par le vent sur le bord des mers (dunes maritimes), ou dans l'intérieur des déserts (dunes continentales). Par analogie. La neige formait de petites dunes.
OBS: Mer de nuages et dunes de neige.