English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
sunset industry [correct]; declining industry [correct]; declining sector [correct]; depressed industry [correct]; ailing industry
DEF: An industry that is expected to play a declining role in the economy and has reached the stage where it is shedding jobs and shrinking production capacity, either because of changes in consumer demand or because the activity has shifted to a lower-cost country elsewhere.
OBS: Examples include clothing, textiles, footwear, consumer electronics, basic steel, and many areas of light manufacturing, from toys and games to metal-bashed auto parts.
OBS: Compare with «sunrise industry».
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
secteur d'activité en déclin [correct, masculine noun]; secteur en déclin [correct, masculine noun]; branche d'industrie en déclin [correct, feminine noun]; branche en déclin [correct, feminine noun]; secteur en régression [correct, masculine noun]; branche en perte de vitesse [feminine noun]
DEF: Secteur d'activité économique dont le développement diminue ou commence à régresser et est moins prometteur que d'autres secteurs en plein essor.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
industria en decadencia [feminine noun]