English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
shrinkproofing
OBS: it can be said that compressive shrinking gives a closer weave, more compactness or body, greater strength, and better wearing qualities, aside from its main purpose of--.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
irrétrécissabilité
OBS: --propriété donnant aux tissus une stabilité dimensionnelle aussi grande que possible, malgré les contacts avec l'eau.