English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Wool Industry)
anti-felting treatment [correct]; feltproofing [correct]
DEF: A treatment that partly removes the scales or smooth the edges of the overlapping scales of wool fibres so that the wool product is less prone to shrinking when washed.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Industrie lainière)
traitement anti-feutrage [correct, masculine noun]; traitement infeutrable [correct, masculine noun]; traitement antifeutrant [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le traitement anti-feutrage est une autre opération facultative qui n'est appliquée qu'à la laine et principalement aux rubans de laine peignée.