English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
sheet cockling [correct]
CONT: The wet web is held tightly against the cylinders by a synthetic, permeable fabric called a dryer felt. The fabric also serves to support and guide the sheet through the dryer section. (In some cases, it also aids in controlling cross-direction shrinkage and keeps the sheet flat, i.e., prevents sheet cockling.)
OBS: cockle : A paper defect appearing as a wrinkle caused by nonuniform shrinking due to uneven drying or sheet formation.
French (Fabrication du papier)
cloquage [masculine noun]; crispage [masculine noun]
OBS: de la feuille.