English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry; Fabric Nomenclature)
boiled wool fabric [correct]; felted wool fabric [correct]; hot-washed wool fabric [correct]
DEF: Untreated wool is bulky, shrinks easily and absorbs water quickly... Boiled wool fabric is called hot-washed or felted. It has a tighter, more water-resistant weave, and it is less subject to extreme shrinking than plain wool weaves.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière; Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu de laine feutrée [correct, masculine noun]