English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Economics)
petro-economy [correct]
DEF: Economy based on petroleum exports; petroleum-exporting economy.
CONT: There is virtually no prospect that manufacturing or services will step into the breach created by shrinking oil revenues. The fall in oil prices and the seesaw fluctuations in sterling have exposed the vulnerability of Britain's petro-economy.(Source : Vocable, BusinessWeek, 17 Feb. 1986).
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Économique)
pétro-économie [correct, feminine noun]