English (Plant and Crop Production; Plant Biology)
filling stage [correct]
OBS: To fill : To enlarge with the enclosed seeds, as the pods of leguminous plants; or to be plump and shrivelled when approaching maturity, as the seeds of cereals.(Cereal grains before harvest are often referred to as poorly-or well-filled.)
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Biologie végétale)
stade de remplissage [correct, masculine noun]; stade de grossissement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Stade de maturité d'une culture, p. ex. grains, légumineuses.