English (Vessels (Medicine))
ligament of Botallo [correct]; ligamentum arteriosum arteriae pulmonales [Latin]
DEF: A short, thick, strong fibromuscular cord extending from the pulmonary artery to the arch of the aorta; it is the remains of the ductus arteriosus; the shrivelled fibrous remnant of the ductus arteriosus of the foetus.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
ligament artériel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ligament artériel de Botal [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ligamentum arteriosum [Latin]; ligamentum arteriosum arteriae pulmonales [Latin]
CONT: Il y a un espace compris entre le bord inférieur de la crosse [de l'aorte] et le bord supérieur des artères pulmonaires. Le ligament artériel divise en deux cet espace : un espace postéro-gauche et un espace antéro-droit.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : ligament artériel de Botal.