English (Centrifugal Pumps; Mechanics)
balancing holes
OBS: the simplest way of [reducing the thrust] is to drill some holes through the shroud and thus let the pressures on the two sides equalise themselves. These holes are called--.
French (Pompes centrifuges; Mécanique)
trous d'équilibrage
OBS: on construit habituellement les chicanes du côté refoulement avec un diamètre légèrement plus grand que celui de la chicane d'ouïe de manière à compenser la résistance des --. [trad.]