English (Mechanical Components; Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Electric Rotary Machines)
fan shroud [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a fan that restricts leakage of coolant gas from the fan blades.
OBS: fan shroud : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Composants mécaniques; Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Machines tournantes électriques)
capot de ventilateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un ventilateur limitant les fuites de gaz de refroidissement traversant les pales du ventilateur.
OBS: capot de ventilateur : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Componentes mecánicos; Systemas de enfriamiento y ventilación; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
recubrimiento de ventilador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un ventilador que limita las fugas del gas refrigerante fuera de las palas del ventilador.