English (Types of Aircraft)
flight skirt
DEF: Extra shroud around mouth of balloon to protect burner from wind gusts.
CONT: The skirt, made of a fireproof fabric to protect the envelope from being scorched by the flame from the burner, also helps to direct the burner’s heat upward into the balloon.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
jupe [feminine noun]
DEF: Large bande de tissu ignifuge entourant la bouche et assurant une meilleure protection de la flamme en cas de rafales.