English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
can annular combustion chamber [correct]; cannular combustion chamber [correct]; tubo-annular combustion chamber [correct]; can-annular combustion chamber [correct]
DEF: A combustion chamber of a gas-turbine engine consisting of an annulus of flame tubes, here called cans, enclosed within a common shroud or cover.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
chambre de combustion mixte [feminine noun]; chambre de combustion tubo-annulaire [feminine noun]; chambre de combustion tubannulaire [feminine noun]; chambre de combustion tubulo-annulaire [feminine noun]