English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fouling [correct]
CONT: Operation check... passenger door & stairway. Check interior of stair shroud through round panel for evidence of stair carriage fouling.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
accrochage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: accrochage : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.