English (Aircraft Airframe)
ventral stairway [correct]; ventral airstair [correct]
CONT: Also new (for Boeing) was a rear "ventral" stairway located below the tail, also similar to that of the Caravelle.
PHR: Ventral stairway shroud frame.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
escalier intégré ventral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; escalier ventral intégré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: escalier intégré ventral : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.