English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
splice joint [correct]
OBS: wipe splice joint where aft section shroud engages mid section shroud with a clean cloth dampened with MEK [methyl-ethyl-ketone].
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
joint de recouvrement [masculine noun]