English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
blade containment [correct]
CONT: Airbus Industrie currently favours the shrouded fan as this would eliminate such problems as blade containment and excessive noise.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
rétention de pale [feminine noun]
CONT: Le consortium européen penche actuellement pour la formule de la soufflante carénée qui (...) a l'avantage d'éliminer certains problèmes comme celui de la rétention des pales et celui du bruit.