English (Electric Rotary Machines; Energy (Physics); Atmospheric Physics)
momentum exchange device [correct]
CONT: The momentum exchange device determines the energy input of a WECS. The amount of energy exchanged is limited by the area intercepted by the device and by its efficiency. Efforts to enhance the efficiency of energy collection generally involve some acceleration of the airflow through the rotor. Examples of innovative concepts include the shrouded generators : the diffuser and confined and unconfined vortices.
French (Machines tournantes électriques; Énergie (Physique); Physique de l'atmosphère)
capteur d'énergie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le capteur d'énergie. Le capteur détermine l'énergie absorbée par l'aérogénérateur. La quantité d'énergie échangée est déterminée par la surface balayée par le rotor et par son rendement. Les efforts pour améliorer la récupération de l'énergie impliquent généralement une accélération de l'écoulement de l'air à travers le rotor. Parmi les conceptions originales, on trouve les générateurs carénés : diffuseurs (Venturi), tourbillons confinés ou non.