English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Energy Transformation)
confined vortex [correct]
CONT: Examples of innovative concepts include the shrouded generators : the diffuser and confined and unconfined vortices.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Transformation de l'énergie)
tourbillon confiné [masculine noun]