English (Analytical Chemistry)
glassy carbon electrode [correct]
DEF: A cylinder-like electrode made of glassy carbon.
OBS: The glassy carbon electrode, usually a cylinder-like form whose walls are shrouded by an insulator, one end of the cylinder placed in a solution, the other end being in contact with a metallic conductor, is used as an indicator or working electrode.
French (Chimie analytique)
électrode de graphite vitrifié [feminine noun]