English (Scientific Research Equipment; Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
collecting plate
CONT: … in the present invention … baffles placed between shrouds and the chamber interior … provide collecting surfaces isolated from the cooled chamber walls and … permit utilization of thermal energy in the uranium vapor to elevate the temperature of the various collecting plates substantially above the range of 400° or 450°C …
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
plaque de collectage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] le taux de dilution, noté [têta] peut être défini comme la fraction des atomes de238U qui se déposent sur les plaques de collectage riche […]