English (Botany; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
scarlet sage [correct]
DEF: Salvia splendens, family Labiatae, a tender shrub grown as an annual for its scarlet flowers. Native to Brazil.
French (Botanique; Floriculture)
sauge éclatante [correct, feminine noun]; sauge écarlate [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: plante ornementale