English (Botany)
shrub rose [correct]
CONT: Wild shrubby ancestor of all roses. Shrub roses flower later than many other shrubs and the blooms last longer, they make effective hedge plants and ornamentals because of their hardiness. They require very little attention other than removing dead or old wood, they are not troubled by pest and diseases to the same extent as other garden roses.
French (Botanique)
rosier sauvage [correct, masculine noun]; églantier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les rosiers se trouvent à l'état sauvage uniquement dans l'hémisphère Nord. À travers les périodes géologiques, de nombreuses espèces arbustives ou sarmenteuses sont apparues... Aujourd'hui les botanistes reconnaissent environ 250 espèces distinctes, ainsi que de très nombreuses variétés naturelles.