English (Botany)
alderleaf buckthorn [correct]; alder-leaved buckthorn [correct]
OBS: A low sprawling shrub, Rhamnaceae family.
OBS: alder-leaved buckthorn: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Botanique)
nerprun à feuilles d'aulne [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Petit arbuste étalé de la famille des Rhamnaceae, Est de l'Amérique du Nord.
OBS: nerprun à feuilles d'aulne : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).