English (Botany)
Spanish broom [correct]; rush-broom [correct]
OBS: One specie; a shrub, native to Mediterranean Europe.... Widely planted and naturalized in parts of the world with Mediterranean type of climate. Flowers yield yellow dye and the plant a fiber.
French (Botanique)
genêt d'Espagne [correct, masculine noun]; spartie [correct]
OBS: Toute la plante est dangereuse. Ne pas confondre avec les autres genêts, également assez toxiques.
Spanish (Botánica)
piorno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Serie de matas, algunas de porte almohadillado, de las familias de leguminosas y principalmente de los géneros Cytisus y Adenocarpus.