English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
ocotillo [correct]; coach-whip [correct]; coachwhip [correct]; vine cactus [correct]; Jacob's-staff [correct]; Jacob's staff [correct]
OBS: An arid-subtropical shrub from Mexico of the family Fouquieriaceae. The scientific name is also spelled Fouqueria splendens.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
ocotillo [correct, masculine noun]; fouquieria [correct]
CONT: Fouquieria splendens, arbuste épineux du Mexique aux belles fleurs rouges, utilisé pour faire des haies sous le nom d'«ocotillo».