English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
grass savanna [correct]
CONT: According to Britannica, there exists four savanna forms : savanna woodland where trees and shrubs form a light canopy, tree savanna with scattered trees and shrubs, shrub savanna with distributed shrubs, and grass savanna where trees and shrubs are mostly nonexistent.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
savane herbeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La savane herbeuse : dominée par les hautes herbes sans aucune forme d'arbres ou d'arbustes.