English (Botany; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
common gardenia [correct]; Cape jasmine [correct]
OBS: Gardenia jasminoides Sol.
DEF: A tropical shrub from southern china of the family Rubiaceae. It is also known under the scientific name : Gardenia florida.
French (Botanique; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
jasmin du Cap [correct, masculine noun]; gardène [correct]; gardénia à grandes fleurs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbuste tropical de la famille des Rubiacées.
Spanish (Botánica; Parques y jardines botánicos)
gardenia [feminine noun]