English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
lower shrub strata [correct]
CONT: Lower shrub strata are open, typically an open low shrubland occurs over an open to very open sedgeland.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
strate arbustive basse [correct, feminine noun]