English (Botany; Ecology (General))
vegetation structure [correct]
DEF: The structure of the vegetation in terms of layers, heights and spacing between trees.
CONT: The vegetation structure for each stratum is defined by describing the vegetation in terms of the growth form, height and cover(e. g. vegetation which is shrub, less than 2 m in height, with foliage cover 10-30% is classed as ’open shrubland’ under the National Vegetation Information System structural formation nomenclature).
French (Botanique; Écologie (Généralités))
structure de la vegetation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition, répartition verticale et inclinaison plus ou moins régulière des tiges et surtout des feuilles d'un couvert végétal constitué d'une ou de plusieurs espèces.
CONT: La structure de la végétation joue un grand rôle dans l'absorption du rayonnement solaire par les plantes.
Spanish (Botánica; Ecología (Generalidades))
estructura de la vegetación [feminine noun]