English (Silviculture; Botany)
physiognomic class [correct]
DEF: A level in the classification hierarchy defined by the relative percent canopy cover of the tree, shrub, dwarf shrub, herb, and nonvascular life-form(in the uppermost strata) during the peak of the growing season.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
classe de physionomie [feminine noun]
OBS: physionomie de la végétation : Aspect général de la phytocénose donné par la forme biologique dominante. Elle est étroitement liée à la formation végétale.