English (Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
crown scorch [correct]
DEF: Browning of the needles or leaves in the crown of a tree or shrub caused by the heat rising above a surface fire as a result of convection.
French (Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Incendies de végétation)
roussissement des cimes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mortalité des aiguilles ou des feuilles de la cime d'un arbre ou d'un arbuste résultant de la convection au-dessus d'un feu de surface.