English (Landscape Architecture)
ground modelling
CONT: Landscaping includes ground modelling and bold tree and shrub planting, designed with a sensitive feeling for the existing land form and indigenous plant growth, in order to mold the substation into the landscape and to create the visual effect.
French (Architecture paysagère)
préparation du terrain [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: L'expression «préparation du terrain» nous a été proposée par un employé de l'entreprise Botanix, à Brossard. Nous pensons qu'il s'agit d'un générique et invitons le lecteur à consulter les fiches Termium pour les termes anglais «ground clearance» et «site preparation».