English (Cartography; Forestry Operations; Remote Sensing)
broad forest type mapping [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The identification of general forest classes.
CONT: Broad forest type mapping refers to applications where broad categories are required(for example within Canada : hardwood, softwood, mixed wood, shrub land, grassland, bogs; Tropics : upland forests, flood plain, forests, swamp forests, savannah).
OBS: broad forest type mapping: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Cartographie; Exploitation forestière; Télédétection)
cartographie des grands types forestiers [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Identification des classes générales de forêt.
CONT: [La] cartographie des grands types forestiers [fait référence aux] applications où seuls les grands types forestiers ont besoin d'être connus (par exemple au Canada : feuillus, conifères, forêts mixtes, savanes arbustives, prairies, marais; sous les Tropiques : hautes forêts, plaines inondables, forêts, forêts marécageuses, savanes).
OBS: cartographie des grands types forestiers : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Cartografía; Explotación forestal; Teledetección)
cartografía de los principales tipos de bosques [feminine noun]