English (Ecosystems)
desert shrub [correct]
DEF: A shrub that is adapted to environments of little rainfall.
CONT: The lower badlands are almost devoid of vegetation; desert shrub species such as sagebrush, rabbitbrush, and shadscale grow in the higher areas.
French (Écosystèmes)
formation steppique arbustive [feminine noun]