English (Soil Science; Geology)
sierozem [correct]; serozem [correct]; cerozem [correct]; Gray Desert soil [correct]; gray earth [correct]
OBS: In early U-S. classification systems, a group of zonal soils having a brownish-gray surface horizon and a light-colored subsurface overlying a layer of carbonate accumulation and, sometimes, hardpan. It is developed under conditions of temperate to cool aridity, and under mixed shrub vegetation.
French (Science du sol; Géologie)
sierozem [correct]; sol gris semi désertique [correct]
OBS: Près des tchernozems se placent [...] "les sols gris semi désertiques ou sierozems" (Soudan, Asie centrale): très pauvres en humus, couche supérieure plus claire que le reste.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Geología)
sierozem [correct]
DEF: Suelo isohúmico de zonas áridas, muy calizo y probe en materia orgánica.