English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
median wage [correct]; median salary [correct]
CONT: The Clinton administration has restored job growth and shrunk the deficit, and median wages have stopped falling behind. But the long-term challenge of restoring growth is still before us.
OBS: median: of, having to do with, or in the middle ...; having as many above as below a certain number: The median age of the population was found to be 21 (that is, there were as many persons above 21 as below it), while the average age was found to be 25.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
salaire médian [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; traitement médian [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Salaire qui se situe au milieu de l'échelle de rémunération.
OBS: médian : qui est situé, placé au milieu.