English (Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
letterbox television set [correct]
DEF: A TV set especially designed to accommodate the letterbox video format.
OBS: Letterbox : Format used widely on laserdisc and some DVDs to fit widescreen movies(1. 85 : 1 and 2. 35 : 1, for example) on the average, 1. 33 : 1 TV screen. The image is shrunk to fit the screen, leaving blank space on the top and bottom. This process sacrifices some vertical detail that must be used to record the black bars.
French (Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléviseur panoramique [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur 16:9 [masculine noun]; téléviseur letterbox [masculine noun]
DEF: Récepteur de télévision doté d'un grand écran qui permet le visionnement d'images de format cinéma provenant d'un vidéodisque laser.