English (Grain Growing; Agricultural Economics)
pink kernels [correct]; PNK KRNL [correct]
DEF: Kernels of wheat that are pink in colour because of immaturity, negatively affecting end-use quality.
CONT: Pink kernels are usually shrunken in appearance because of immaturity and display a pink discoloration that seems to be on the interior of the kernel. The pink discoloration has a negative impact on end-use quality.
OBS: Term and abbreviation used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Économie agricole)
grains roses [correct, masculine noun]; PNK KRNL [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grains de blé qui sont roses à cause de leur immaturité, ce qui nuit à la qualité d'utilisation finale.
OBS: Terme et abréviation en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Economía agrícola)
grano rosado [correct, masculine noun]