English (Phonetics)
glide formation [correct]
CONT: Once dissimilation has removed the sibilant and brought the unstressed i into hiatus, this is acted on by a rule of glide formation.
French (Phonétique)
semi-consonantisation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Transformation d'une voyelle en semi-consonne, par ex., de i en "y" ou de "ou" en W. Notion de phonologie diachronique ou générative.