English (Evolution (Biology))
sympatric speciation [correct]
DEF: The speciation that occurs when the groups that evolve to be separate species occur together in the same geographic area.
OBS: Sibling species while sharing the same environment, retain their identity and remain distinct due to the biological, physiological and ecological differences among them and as they show considerable genetic incompatibility, interbreeding does not occur. There are three types of sympatric speciation : allophagic, allochronic and parapatric.
French (Évolution (Biologie))
spéciation sympatrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La spéciation sympatrique peut survenir lorsque des populations non isolées géographiquement évoluent en espèces distinctes. Même si elles vivent sur le même territoire, les populations peuvent être isolées au point de vue de la reproduction par un isolement écologique (habitats différents), par un isolement temporel (période de chaleur différente, par exemple) ou par un isolement éthologique (les couleurs et les comportements de parade nuptiale).
Spanish (Evolución (Biología))
especiación simpátrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de nuevas especies a partir de poblaciones que ocupan el mismo espacio geográfico o espacios distintos que se superponen.