English (Census; Statistical Surveys; Federal Administration; Sociology of the Family)
economic family [correct]
CONT: Economic family refers to a group of two or more persons who live in the same dwelling and are related to each other by blood, marriage, common-law or adoption. A couple may be of opposite or same sex. Foster children are included.
OBS: By definition, all persons who are members of a census family are also members of an economic family. Examples of the broader concept of economic family include the following : two co-resident census families who are related to one another are considered one economic family; co-resident siblings who are not members of a census family are considered as one economic family; and, nieces or nephews living with aunts or uncles are considered one economic family.
French (Recensement; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Administration fédérale; Sociologie de la famille)
famille économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La «famille économique» renvoie à un groupe de deux personnes ou plus habitant dans le même logement et apparentées par le sang, par alliance, par union libre ou par adoption. Le couple peut être de sexe opposé ou de même sexe. Les enfants en famille d'accueil font partie de cette catégorie.
OBS: Par définition, toutes les personnes qui sont membres d'une famille de recensement sont également membres d'une famille économique. Voici des exemples du vaste concept de famille économique : deux familles de recensement habitant ensemble qui sont apparentées sont considérées comme une famille économique; les frères et sœurs habitant ensemble qui ne sont pas membres d'une famille de recensement sont considérés comme une famille économique; et les nièces ou les neveux habitant avec leur tante ou leur oncle sont considérées comme une famille économique.