English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
cohabitation [correct]
DEF: Refers generally to two or more people living together under the same roof.
CONT: Many couples live together in relationships excluded from the [statutory] definition. Cohabitation by siblings is a commonplace example; persons otherwise related by blood or marriage do so as well and so do persons not related.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
cohabitation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fait pour deux personnes ou plus de vivre ensemble sous un même toit.
OBS: cohabitation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).