English (Blood)
thalassemia intermedia [correct]; thalassaemia intermedia [correct]
DEF: A form of thalassemia in which the anemia is of mild to moderate degree, less severe than in thalassemia major, but more marked than in thalassemia minor.
CONT: Thalassaemia intermedia should be considered in any chronically anaemic patient presenting from the Middle East with hearing impairment. We report three Saudi siblings with thalassaemia intermedia and features of severe bone marrow expansion, particularly invading the temporal bone.
OBS: Context extracted from PASCAL data base.
French (Sang)
thalassémie intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compression médullaire et de la queue de cheval chez deux patients atteints de thalassémie intermédiaire.
OBS: Exemple tiré de la base de données PASCAL.