English (Artificial Intelligence)
deep-structure model [correct]
CONT: A diagnostic modeling scheme based on a procedural network contains all the necessary subskills for the global skill, as well as all the possible buggy variants(or bugs) of each subskill. It can replace an individual subskill in the procedural network by one of its bugs, and thus attempt to reproduce a student's incorrect behavior. If such a faulted network does obtain the same answers as the student on a sufficient set of problems, the bugs that have replaced their correct siblings in the network are then posited as being those possessed by the student. Such an instantiation of the subprocedure calls, which actually models the student in a deterministic fashion, is considered a deep-structure model : it explains the student's incorrect behavior in terms of a set of exact internalized errors, rather than of, say, a probabilistic estimate of correct and incorrect answers such as is typical of stochastic models.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle de structure profonde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir : structure profonde.