English (Education (General); Continuing Education)
adult literacy expert [correct]
DEF: [A person who has] extensive backgrounds in literacy instruction, workplace instruction and essential skills, literacy research, and immigrant literacy programming.
CONT: The programme targets non-literate parents, grandparents and older siblings of children in CRI [Children's Resources International] partner schools. The sessions cover 100 lessons in basic literacy in math developed by international literacy experts. The way the Family Literacy Programme is that CRI's adult literacy experts train primary school teachers as adult literacy educators.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Éducation permanente)
expert en alphabétisation des adultes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Depuis ce colloque, la Fédération tente de réunir les experts en alphabétisation familiale en vue d'élargir son réseau d'experts en alphabétisation des adultes. Elle cherche aussi à conjuguer les efforts déployés auprès des adultes, des parents, des enfants et des familles. Son intention est de faire en sorte que les familles adoptent une culture de l'éveil à l'écrit en français. Le réseau d'experts s'intéresse à la recherche, à l'évaluation, au développement de programmes, à la formation et à la promotion des activités d'alphabétisation familiale et d'éveil à l'écrit en français.