English (Pig Raising)
runt pig [correct]; runt [correct]; tail-end hog [correct]; tail ender [correct]
DEF: A small, weak piglet, as opposed to a normal weight pig.
CONT: The runt is the smallest piglet in the litter and usually gets stuck with a teat that doesn’t produce much milk. If the litter is very large, these piglets cannot compete with their siblings. Many farmers will take these piglets from the litter and hand feed them.
CONT: Studies of the runt pig have provided insight into the importance of intrauterine nutrition on birth weight and subsequent growth potential. Frequently within a litter of pigs, one or more individuals, referred to as runts, have significantly lower body weights (as much as one-half or one-third) compared with their littermates.
French (Élevage des porcs)
culot de portée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Porc chétif dans une portée.
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
lechón pequeño [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los lechones fueron considerados pequeños cuando pesaban 300 g menos que la media de la camada. [...] la mayor vulnerabilidad de los lechones pequeños [...] se considera que está relacionada con una mayor pérdida calórica debida al incremento de la relación superficie/volumen [...], la desventaja evidente al competir con sus hermanos para acceder a las tetinas [...], y quizá un cierto grado de inmadurez fisiológica.