English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
immediate seller [correct]
CONT: Buyer's remedies for breach of warranty. Section 20L(1)(sic) of the New South Wales Bill restricts the buyer's remedies against a prior seller to an action for damages. This suggests that, as against the prior seller, the buyer will not be entitled to reject the goods, however defective, even though he would have been entitled to reject the goods vis-à-vis his immediate seller. This could give rise to an anomalous position. The buyer, upon rejection, would be entitled to sue his immediate seller for total failure of consideration.(U. L. R. C., "Sale of Goods", v. 1, p. 252).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
vendeur immédiat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: vendeur immédiat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).