English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
conditional limitation [correct]
CONT: The term conditional limitation is sometimes used generically to denote any kind of qualified limitation in the derivative sense; any kind of limitation, in the derivative sense, which depends upon a condition, in contradistinction to an absolute limitation; or to denote an indirect special limitation, in contradistinction to a direct special limitation.(Fearne, 10th ed., 1844(sic), p. 50)
CONT: In the specific and more accurate use of the term, a conditional limitation is where an interest is limited to commence in defeasance of a preceding interest as opposed to a contingent remainder, which awaits the regular determination of the preceding interest. [Jowitt’s, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 1102].
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
délimitation conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: délimitation conditionnelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).