English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
folding [correct]
CONT: Trajectories diverge within a plane by spiralling out. They then emerge from the plane, and return again, reinjected into the center of the spiral. The process is repeated ad infinitum. This requires two operations : stretching due to SIC, followed by folding, without which the trajectories could not remain confined in a bounded space.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
repliement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de modélisation dynamique qui assure le confinement d'une trajectoire dans une portion restreinte, bornée, de l'espace des phases.
OBS: Par analogie avec le traitement que le boulanger fait subir à la pâte (contraction, étirement et repliement), on peut confectionner le modèle d'un attracteur ayant au moins trois dimensions et une structure feuilletée.
PHR: repliement itératif.
PHR: repliement de changement.
PHR: déformation par repliement.