English (Mail Pickup and Distribution; Postal Correspondence)
à découvert correspondence [correct]
DEF: Mail of a quantity not warranting a separate dispatch, which is included in a closed mail [sic] to an intermediate country for retransmission to the country of address.
French (Levée et distribution du courrier; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
correspondance à découvert [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Courrier dont le volume ne nécessite pas une expédition distincte, mais qui est inclus dans un envoi clos à un pays intermédiaire, pour retransmission au pays destinataire.