English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials)
homopolyol [correct]
CONT: FSP [flexible slabstock polyol, used in the manufacture of slabstock foams and polyurethane foam mattresses] is manufactured as homopolyol and hetropolyol [sic : heteropolyol]. Propylene oxide(PO) based polyols are referred to as homopolyols and those containing ethylene oxide mix are known as hetropolyols [sic : heteropolyols]. Both homopolyols and [heteropolyols] are used interchangeably by the foamers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques)
homopolyol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: homopolyol : terme formé sur le modèle de «homopolymère», qui se rapporte à un polymère provenant d'une seule espèce de monomère et à partir de «polyol», syn. : «polyalcool», qui se rapporte à un corps possédant plusieurs fonctions alcool.