English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology; Law of Obligations (civil law))
mistake as to attributes [correct]
CONT: For a mistake to be operative, it must be a mistake as to the identity of the person with whom the contract is made. A mistake as to attributes - for example, as to character, solvency, or social position - will be insufficient.
CONT: The distinction is drawn between a mistake as to identity of [sic] personality and a mistake as to attributes.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit des obligations (droit civil))
erreur sur les qualités du cocontractant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'erreur sur la personne est cause de nullité toutes les fois qu'elle porte sur la personne physique ou les qualités du cocontractant, à condition que celles-ci aient été pour le contractant une considération principale de son engagement.