English (Job Descriptions; Public Service; Personnel and Job Evaluation)
classification audit [correct]
DEF: At the Public Service of Canada, the assessment of the application of the classification system by inspection of particular positions, jobs, or units.
OBS: The objectives are :[sic] to ascertain that the standards are properly applied, proper procedures employed, and documentation accurate. Treasury Board Classification Audit has the additional objective of ascertaining that current policies and standards are realistic and viable.
French (Descriptions d'emplois; Fonction publique; Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
vérification de la classification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des fonctions et responsabilités attachées à un poste, ordonnée par une autorité qui a le pouvoir de prendre des décisions relativement à la classification (direction, Division du personnel, Conseil du Trésor) en vue d'assurer l'uniformité et de déceler toute anomalie dans l'application de la méthode de classification.