English (Human Diseases - Various)
sicca syndrome [correct, noun]
CONT: Sjögren's syndrome(SS) is a relatively common systemic autoimmune disease characterized by lymphocytic infiltration of the secretory glands. This process leads to sicca syndrome, which is the combination of dryness of the eyes, oral cavity, pharynx, larynx and/or vagina.
French (Maladies humaines diverses)
syndrome sec [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un syndrome sec est un ensemble de symptômes et de manifestations cliniques résultant d'une diminution des sécrétions de diverses muqueuses du corps. Les principaux symptômes sont la sécheresse buccale et oculaire, mais d'autres organes peuvent être touchés (peau, bronches, vagin...).