English (Insurance)
morbidity [correct]
CONT: Mortality refers to the incidence of deaths whereas morbidity refers to the incidence of sickness or accident. Thus, to say that a group shows a high rate of morbidity means that the rate of sickness or the rate of accident resulting from the claim experience of the group is higher than expected.
French (Assurances)
morbidité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La mortalité a trait à l'incidence des décès tandis que la morbidité a trait à l'incidence des maladies ou des accidents. Par conséquent, lorsqu'on dit qu'un groupe accuse une morbidité élevée, cela signifie que le taux des maladies ou des accidents qui ressort des demandes de prestations reçues par la compagnie dépasse celui qu'on avait prévu.
Spanish (Seguros)
morbididad [correct, feminine noun]