English (Data Banks and Databases; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
sensor and imagery database [correct, officially approved]; SID [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A specialized database for the storage of sensor outputs, imagery and reports that applications can access from a compliant network.
OBS: Applications include those used for intelligence exploitation.
OBS: sensor and imagery database; SID : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Banques et bases de données; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
base de données de capteurs et d’imagerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BDCI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Base de données spécialisée servant à stocker des extrants de capteurs, de l'imagerie et des rapports, et à laquelle des applications peuvent accéder par un réseau conforme.
OBS: Les applications comprennent notamment celles qui sont utilisées pour l'exploitation du renseignement.
OBS: base de données de capteurs et d'imagerie; BDCI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.