English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
RNAV SID [correct, standardized]; FMSP for departure [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: An IFR [instrument flight rules] ATC [air traffic control] departure procedure coded in an aircraft FMS [flight management system] database and published in graphic and textual form for use by aircraft that are appropriately equipped and authorized.
OBS: RNAV: area navigation.
OBS: SID : standard instrument departure.
OBS: RNAV SID; FMSP for departure : terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
SID RNAV [correct, standardized]
DEF: Procédure de départ IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] publiée pour l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], codée dans une base de données FMS [système de gestion de vol] d'un aéronef, présentée sous forme graphique et textuelle et destinée aux aéronefs qui possèdent l'équipement et l'autorisation appropriés.
OBS: SID : départ normalisé aux instruments.
OBS: RNAV : navigation de surface.
OBS: SID RNAV : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.