English (Disabled Sports; Sports (General))
amputated side [correct]
DEF: The side of the body where a limb or part of a limb has been amputated.
CONT: General Deviations. Lateral Trunk Bending Presentation - athlete leans towards their amputated side during prosthetic stance. The athlete has difficulty stabilizing on the prosthetic side.
OBS: The term amputated side is frequently found in a modified form : amputated leg side, amputated arm side.
French (Sports adaptés; Sports (Généralités))
côté amputé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté du corps où un membre ou une partie d'un membre a été amputé.
CONT: Les stabilisateurs permettent à l'amputé fémoral de s'équilibrer en skiant. [...] On peut monter en téléski sur une jambe, en utilisant un stabilisateur du côté amputé.
OBS: Nous trouvons habituellement des variantes du terme, par exemple, côté de la jambe amputée, côté du bras amputé.