English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Spurling sign [correct]
DEF: Pain produced or increased in the neck and/or arm upon passive flexion of the head to the affected side, as if to approximate the ear to the shoulder. This is indicative of lateral prolapse of a cervical intervertebral disk.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de Spurling [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cas de syndrome cervical, réveil ou aggravation de la douleur lors de l'inclinaison latérale du cou du côté malade associée à une compression axiale exercée sur le crâne. D'après PORTH, 1979, p. 219 et EMAPP 14310 A10, 1985, p. 7.