English (Symptoms (Medicine))
flail arm [correct]; flail shoulder
CONT: Flail arm. After injuries to the brachial plexus or poliomyelitis, the arm may hang limply at the side with the flexed palm facing backward, as the English say, "like a policeman taking a tip".
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
épaule ballante [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
brazo caído [masculine noun]; brazo inánime [masculine noun]