English (Small Arms; Helicopters (Military))
pintle-mounted machine-gun [correct]; pintle-mounted gun [correct]
CONT: ... the feed adapter is connected to a pintle-mounted gun slidably mounted on a pivotable support arm member extending outwardly through an aircraft side door opening.
French (Armes légères; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
mitrailleuse sur pivot [feminine noun]