English (Various Sports)
forehand throw [correct]; sidearm throw [correct]
DEF: [A type of throw where] the player's throwing arm mov[ es] across the same side of the body before release.
CONT: The sidearm throw is where the player starts out with the disc away from their body and then pulls back towards the body. Sidearm is a good throw for right fade flights for right-handers (and opposite for left-handers).
CONT: Most drivers that fly straight and are very easy to control when thrown backhand will be too understable for a sidearm throw.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
coup droit [correct]
CONT: Le choix du disque et la technique de lancer permettra des trajectoires plus complexes ; courbes, hauteur, coup droit, inclinaison du disque, force de lancer.
CONT: Réaliser un parcours de 9 à 18 cibles avec un minimum de lancers demande au joueur d'alterner coup droit, revers avec précision et puissance afin d'éviter les obstacles naturels.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.