English (Biotechnology)
loop fermenter [correct]
DEF: Bioreactor in which the culture medium is continuously recycled through two chambers, or through a side arm attached to a single vessel, as an aid to mixing and mass transfer.
French (Biotechnologie)
bioréacteur à boucle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bioréacteur à agitation pneumatique (air-lift) avec circulation. On distingue deux types de bioréacteurs air-lift avec circulation selon qu'elle a lieu à l'intérieur ou à l'extérieur de la cuve.