English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
idler arm [correct, officially approved]; steering idler arm [correct]; steering relay lever; idler arm assembly; steering idler arm assembly
DEF: A pivoting [steering linkage] component that supports the right side of the steering relay rod in much the same manner as the pitman arm supports the left side.
OBS: idler arm: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
bras de renvoi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; levier intermédiaire de direction [masculine noun]; levier relais [masculine noun]; bras de support [masculine noun]
OBS: bras de renvoi : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).