English (Skating)
open arm position [correct]
OBS: The right arm and shoulder are held forward in the direction you are facing, the left arm and shoulder are pointing to the side. This is called the open arm position.
French (Patinage)
position à bras ouverts
OBS: Le bras droit et l'épaule sont avancés dans la direction à laquelle vous faites face, le bras et l'épaule gauches sont tournés légèrement de côté. Cette position s'appelle "position à bras ouverts".
OBS: Ce terme appartient au patinage artistique.