English (Finance; Translation (General))
draconian cut
CONT: Most business participants, on the other hand, favoured attack on the spending side, ranging from a careful, gradual approach to "draconian" across-the-board cuts...
French (Finances; Traduction (Généralités))
coupure draconienne [feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des représentants du milieu des affaires, par contre, préconisé une réduction des dépenses, allant d'une politique prudente et graduelle de compressions à des coupures «draconiennes [...]»