English (Public Sector Budgeting; Translation (General))
attack on spending side [noun]; spending-side attack
CONT: Generally, participants from the labour movement and social groups favoured a revenue-side attack(on the deficit) involving higher taxes on companies and wealthy Canadians. Most business participants, on the other hand, favoured attack on the spending side, ranging from a careful, gradual approach to ’draconian’ across-the-board cuts...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Traduction (Généralités))
réduction des dépenses [feminine noun]
CONT: De façon générale, les représentants du milieu du travail et des groupes sociaux se sont prononcés en faveur d'une augmentation des recettes, c'est-à-dire d'une hausse des impôts frappant les sociétés et les Canadiens riches. La plupart des représentants du milieu des affaires, par contre, préconisaient une réduction des dépenses, allant d'une politique prudente et graduelle de compressions à des coupures draconiennes.