English (Federal Administration; Working Practices and Conditions)
flexible hours [correct, plural]; flexible band [correct]; flexible time band [correct]; flexible time [correct]; flexible period [correct]; flexible work period [correct]; flextime [correct]
CONT: Here the core-time band extends from 9 : 30 a. m. to 3 : 00 p. m.... On either side of this band there are flexible time bands of 3 hours.
OBS: Compare with "core hours".
French (Administration fédérale; Régimes et conditions de travail)
plage mobile [correct, feminine noun]; plage souple [correct, feminine noun]; plage variable [correct, feminine noun]; plage libre [correct, feminine noun]; plage flexible [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Période de la journée, dans le cadre de l'horaire variable, pendant laquelle le personnel peut choisir ses temps de présence ou d'absence.
OBS: plage flexible : «plage flexible» n'est pas acceptable comme équivalent parce que ce n'est pas la plage qui est flexible, mais bien les heures à l'intérieur de la plage en question.
Spanish (Administración federal; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
período de presencia voluntaria [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Período de la jornada laboral durante el cual los trabajadores pueden o no estar presentes en el centro de trabajo.