English (Farm Buildings)
bank barn [correct]; banked barn [correct]; basement barn [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A barn built into a hillside as protection against wind and cold, with a back entrance at the second-floor level.
CONT: A bank barn or banked barn is a style of barn noted for its accessibility, at ground level, on two separate levels. Often built into the side of a hill, or bank, both the upper and the lower floors area could be accessed from ground level, one area at the top of the hill and the other at the bottom. The second level of a bank barn also could be accessed from a ramp if a hill was not available.
OBS: basement barn: A term sometimes used for bank barn.
French (Constructions rurales)
grange adossée à la colline [correct, feminine noun]; grange à flanc de colline [correct, feminine noun]; grange à flanc de coteau [correct, feminine noun]; grange adossée à la pente [correct, feminine noun]; grange-étable à flanc de colline [correct, feminine noun]; étable adossée à la colline [feminine noun]
DEF: Grange à deux étages, l'entrée du 2ème se faisant de plain-pied.