English (Dams and Causeways)
water side dyke [correct, Great Britain]; water side dike [correct, United States]
CONT: The alignment of the dike shall be selected with due regard to setback requirements, available land base for construction and site specific local constraints such as sensitive habitats. Space permitting, a setback dike has numerous benefits when compared to a water side dike, as outlined below : maintains natural wetland habitat and is environmentally sustainable; provides a wider floodway with increased flow capacity; reduces peak flood levels; reduces flow velocity and bank erosion; and reduces long-term maintenance costs due to less frequent flows against the dike slope.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue riveraine [correct, feminine noun]; digue sur berge [feminine noun]; digue externe [feminine noun]
CONT: Digues riveraines : elles forment un linéaire assez important dans les deux départements. La protection et l’entretien de ces berges est complètement à la charge des riverains ou éventuellement de leurs substituants (communes, départements…).