English (Farm Implements and Gardening Tools)
irrigation ditch bank trimmer [correct]
CONT: [The] irrigation ditch bank trimmer... utilizes the same side mounted gantry as the cereal plot trimmer... The cereal cutting heads are removed and a single flail-type cutting head 60 cm in width is suspended from a moveable carriage. The angle of the cutting head can be adjusted to match the slope of the ditch by means of a 12 V actuator. The cutting head can also be raised and lowered hydraulically. A pass on each side of the ditch will normall trim the ditch sufficiently.
French (Outillage agricole et horticole)
broyeur d'accotement de fossé d'irrigation [masculine noun]