English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
lateral erosion [correct]
DEF: The action of a stream in undermining a bank on one side of its channel so that material falls into the stream and disintegrates [while, ] simultaneously, the stream shifts toward the bank that is being undercut.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
érosion latérale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Érosion mécanique qui se manifeste par le sapement d'une berge.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
erosión lateral [correct, feminine noun]