English (Dams and Causeways)
setback dyke [correct, Great Britain]; setback dike [correct, United States]
CONT: The alignment of the dike shall be selected with due regard to setback requirements, available land base for construction and site specific local constraints such as sensitive habitats. Space permitting, a setback dike has numerous benefits when compared to a water side dike, as outlined below : maintains natural wetland habitat and is environmentally sustainable; provides a wider floodway with increased flow capacity; reduces peak flood levels; reduces flow velocity and bank erosion; and reduces long-term maintenance costs due to less frequent flows against the dike slope.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
digue en retrait [correct, feminine noun]; digue interne [feminine noun]
CONT: La présence d'une digue en retrait augmentant la puissance érosive du fleuve au niveau de la berge, les actions viseront plus particulièrement à conforter ou développer le rôle stabilisateur de l'armature végétale en berge [...]
OBS: digue en retrait : la digue est installée en retrait de la berge.