English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
buffalo jump [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Vertical side of a coulee, hill, or river bank.
CONT: Head-Smashed-In Buffalo Jump, Alta.
OBS: place where Plains Indians killed herds of bison by driving them over steep cliffs. Rare; generic used in Alta.
OBS: buffalo jump: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
escarpement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pente raide qui délimite deux reliefs importants.
CONT: Escarpement d'Eardley, Québec.
OBS: escarpement : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: escarpement : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.