English (Coupling Systems (Railroad))
pedestal tie bar
DEF: A bar extending across the mouth of a pedestal jaw underneath a journal box and bolted to the jaws of the pedestal. Also a bar sometimes called PEDESTAL STRAP, connecting two or more pedestals on the same side of a truck or car.
French (Attelages (Matériel de chemin de fer))
entretoise de plaque de garde [feminine noun]
CONT: Les plaques de garde sont fixées au châssis du véhicule (par soudure ou rivets) et reliées entre elles par une entretoise de plaque de garde.