English (Animal Anatomy; Zoology)
postorbital bar [correct]
CONT: The alligator belongs to the diapsid group of reptiles, in which there are two temporal vacuities on each side. The upper or the supratemporal fossae are the openings in the roof near the posterior end of the skull; and the lower or infratemporal or lateral temporal or lateral temporal fossae are situated immediately behind the orbits from which they are separated by a bony rod, the postorbital bar(...)
French (Anatomie animale; Zoologie)
barre orbitaire [correct]
CONT: Le type diapside possède fondamentalement deux paires de fosses temporales (supérieures et inférieures) séparées des orbites par la barre orbitaire (faite du post-orbitaire et du jugal). La barre temporale supérieure (faite du post orbitaire et du squamosal) sépare la fosse temporale supérieure de l'inférieure. La barre temporale inférieure (faite du jugal et du quadrato-jugal) ferme ventralement la fosse inférieure.