English (Transport of Wood)
compression failure [correct, see observation]
DEF: Failure resulting from compression along the grain, either by direct end-compression(as sustained e. g. by columns) or in bending(as e. g. on the upper side of a loaded beam or bar).
OBS: compression failure: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Transport du bois)
rupture à la compression [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture qui découle d'une compression le long du fil du bois, en raison soit d'une contrainte de compression dans les extrémités, comme dans les colonnes, soit d'une contrainte de flexion, comme à l'extrémité d'une poutre chargée.