English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
Brinkerhoff's speculum [correct]
DEF: A rectal speculum consisting of a conical tube having a closed extremity, but provided with a sliding bar on the side which provides an opening.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
spéculum de Brinkerhoff [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des spéculums.
OBS: spéculum (sing.); spéculums (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: Spéculum rectal.