English (Horse Husbandry)
collateral sulcus
CONT: Each side of the frog is flanked by a deep groove called the collateral sulcus that separates each side of the frog from the respective bar.
CONT: The medial and lateral surfaces ... are united at the upper part with the bars and sole, but are free below and form the central wall of the deep collateral sulci ... which are bounded outwardly by the bars.
OBS: sulci is the pluralized form of sulcus.
French (Élevage des chevaux)
lacune latérale [feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des dépressions de la face inférieure du sabot des équidés. [...]