English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport))
touchdown zone lighting [correct, standardized]; TDZL [correct, standardized]
DEF: Variable-intensity white lighting in the touchdown zone consisting of bars of three inset lights per bar situated on either side of the runway centreline at 100-ft [foot] intervals, commencing 100 ft from the threshold and extending 3000 ft down the runway.
OBS: The lights are unidirectional, showing in the direction of approach to landing.
OBS: touchdown zone lighting; TDZL: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien))
balisage lumineux de zone de poser [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TDZL [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; balisage lumineux de zone de toucher [correct, masculine noun]; balisage lumineux de zone de toucher des roues [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Balisage lumineux à intensité réglable sur la zone de poser (TDZ) constitué de barres de trois feux encastrés, chacune disposée de chaque côté de l'axe de piste à un intervalle de 100 [pieds], commençant à 100 [pieds] du seuil et s'étendant sur une distance de 3000 [pieds] sur la piste.
OBS: Ces feux sont unidirectionnels et ne sont visibles que dans la direction de l'approche pour un atterrissage.
OBS: balisage lumineux de zone de poser; TDZL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.