English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
bar [correct, noun]; buttress [correct]
DEF: Either of the ends of the wall of a horse’s hoof, curving inward toward the center of the sole.
CONT: The reflection of the hoof wall at the heel; there is one bar on each side of the frog.
PHR: Buttress of heel.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
barre [correct, feminine noun]; arc-boutant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prolongement de la paroi du sabot [du cheval] sous le talon et encadrant la fourchette.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Cría de ganado caballar)
vértice de talón [correct, masculine noun]; ápex de talón [correct, masculine noun]