English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
scroll wheel [correct, noun]; mouse wheel [correct, noun]; scrolling wheel [correct, noun]
CONT: The scroll wheel that is located in the middle of the mouse is used to scroll up and down on any page without using the vertical scroll bar on the right-hand side of a document or webpage. The scroll wheel can also be used as a third button on the mouse.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
molette de souris [correct, feminine noun]; molette de défilement [correct, feminine noun]; molette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La molette est un élément de la souris, situé entre les boutons du clic gauche et droit. Elle permet, en la faisant rouler, de faire défiler du contenu de haut en bas ou bas en haut, [...] par exemple une page Web [ou] un document texte.