English (Roller Skating and Skateboarding)
barrel-jump
OBS: barrel jumping : Barrel jumping involves leaping from one skateboard over a series of obstacles(such as miniature barrels) and then landing on another skateboard. In the high jump the rider leaps a bar while the board travels under it, and the rider regains the board the other side.
French (Patin à roulettes et planche à roulettes)
saut d'obstacle [correct, masculine noun]; barrel-jump [correct, see observation, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Exercice consistant à franchir un obstacle (des barils, des objets alignés, etc.), en utilisant une planche pour s'élancer et une autre pour se recevoir.
CONT: C'est un saut de 4,20 m en longueur et 1 m de haut, à la fois barrel-jump et high-jump.
OBS: barrel-jump : anglicisme au Canada.