English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
latch guard bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: Bar, with a plate or points and their supports and holders, on the latch side of the needles which prevents the latches flicking up to the closed position before the needles have been lapped.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
barre de butée du clapet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barre ouvre-clapet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre avec une plaque ou des pointes, leurs montures et leurs fixations, placée sur le clapet des aiguilles pour éviter que celui-ci revienne en position fermée avant la jetée du fil sur les aiguilles.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.