English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
evasion lap [correct]
DEF: A lapping movement in which the guide bar makes underlaps only and of the same magnitude and in the same direction as the ground bar laps.
OBS: The threads associated with this guide bar are pulled to a vertical path by the tension of the warp and float freely on the reverse side of the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jeté trame verticale sur envers [correct, masculine noun]; trame partielle étirée verticalement [correct, feminine noun]; fil fourrure étiré verticalement [correct, masculine noun]