English (Xylology (The Study of Wood))
tension failure [correct]
DEF: Failure where the tissues fracture and are pulled apart under tensile stress, as on the lower side of a loaded beam or bar.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois))
rupture par traction [correct, feminine noun]; rupture en tension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture au cours de laquelle les tissus sont rompus et séparés sous l'effet de contraintes de tension, comme c'est le cas par ex. pour la partie inférieure d'une poutre chargée, ou d'une traverse de mine.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera))
rotura por tracción [correct, feminine noun]