English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
blind-lapping: swinging [correct]
DEF: A lapping movement in which the guide bar make neither overlaps nor underlaps and where the rate of yarn feeding is not reduced.
OBS: The threads associated with this guide bar will float freely on the face side of the fabric.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
jeté trame verticale sur endroit [correct, masculine noun]