English (Plant Biology; Botany)
prothallium [correct]; prothallus [correct]
DEF: ... a minute, flat, greenish disc of cells bearing sex organs on its lower side, usually attached to the ground by hairlike roots and forming the haploid, sexual generation of ferns and similar plants...
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
prothallie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] petite lame chlorophyllienne, issue de la germination d'une spore, qui portera les gamètes.
OBS: C'est le gamétophyte des Fougères.