English (Air Transport)
load bearing surface [correct]
CONT: Shoulders for taxiways, holding bays and aprons and other non-load bearing surfaces that cannot readily be identified from load bearing surfaces and which if used by aircraft might result in damage to the aircraft shall have the boundary between such areas and the load bearing surface marked by a taxi side strip marking.
French (Transport aérien)
surface portante
CONT: Lorsqu'un accotement de voie de circulation, de plate-forme d'attente, d'aire de trafic, ou d'autre surface à faible résistance ne peut être aisément distingué des surfaces portantes, et que son utilisation par des aéronefs risque de causer des dommages à ces derniers, la limite entre cette surface et les surfaces portantes sera indiquée par des marques latérales de voie de circulation.