English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Helicopters (Military); Tactical Operations (Air Forces))
parade formation [correct]
DEF: Technique whereby the helicopter wingman maintain a fixed distance and bearing from the leader at all times. Except when in line aster, the wingman maintain a bearing of 45 degrees on either side of the leader's tail. In turns the wingman maintain the same plane and same position relative to the leader as in straight and level flight.
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire); Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes))
formation de défilé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de vol dans laquelle l'ailier maintien constamment une distance et un relèvement fixes par rapport au chef de patrouille. Excepté en échelon refusé, l'ailier se maintien décalé dans les 45 degrés de part et d'autre de la poutre de queue du chef de patrouille et dans le même plan qu'en vol rectiligne et horizontal .