English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling; Stamp and Postmark Collecting)
plate block [correct]; plate number block [correct]
DEF: A block of stamps from the corner or side of a pane including the selvage bearing the number(s) of the plate(s) used to print the sheet from which the pane was separated.
CONT: Plate number blocks are collected normally as blocks of four to 20 stamps, depending on the press used to print the stamps. When each stamp in a pane is a different design, the entire pane is collected as the plate block.
OBS: plate block: In strictest philatelic terms, the designation "plate block" can only apply to corner blocks of engraved stamps, in other words, stamps printed from an engraved printing plate.
French (Timbres et oblitération; Philatélie et marcophilie)
bloc de planche [correct, masculine noun]; bloc avec inscription [masculine noun]; bloc avec numéro d'inscription [masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de quatre timbres ou plus, provenant habituellement d'un coin de feuillet et portant un numéro de planche ou le nom de l'imprimeur dans la bordure (marge).
Spanish (Sellos postales y obliteración; Filatelia y matasellos)
bloque plancha [correct, masculine noun]; bloque con número de plancha [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de sellos, pueden ser cuatro o más sellos, en cuyo margen o borde no impreso aparece un número o varios números correspondientes a la plancha o planchas con que se imprimieron los sellos.