English (Reprography)
Thermo-Fax® process [correct]
DEF: The first completely dry one-paper reprographic system that was introduced by the 3M company in the early 1950s.
OBS: It uses an infrared translucent glassine Thermofax paper, having on the back side a coating containing a silver salt and a reducing agent. The Thermofax paper is placed on top of an original document bearing an infrared-absorbing image and the sandwich exposed through the copy paper to a source of infrared radiation. The image-containing areas of the document absorb enough radiation to initiate the colour-forming reduction to silver in the coating.
OBS: Thermo-fax® is a registered trademark from 3M.
French (Reprographie)
procédé Thermo-Fax® [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de copie Thermo-Fax [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: copigraphe : Copieur de type thermographique, permettant d'obtenir des thermocopies grâce aux principes d'absorption des radiations calorifiques par les surfaces foncées et de réflexion par les surfaces claires. Il existe des thermocopieurs à contact direct (Thermo-Fax) et d'autres à transfert indirect (Dual Spectrum ou Sharp CX 5000). Les thermocopieurs traditionnels fonctionnent par émission de rayonnement infrarouge ou ultraviolet et utilisent du papier traité. Le Thermo-Fax (1949) et le Dual Spectrum (1960) imprimaient en noir et blanc (un noir tendant vers le brun foncé), et le Sharp CX 5000 en quadrichromie (1985). Les deux premiers modèles ont marqué la première génération du copy art, celle des copieurs analogiques noir et blanc, alors que le dernier fait partie de la troisième génération, celle des copieurs couleur numériques.
OBS: Thermo-Fax® est une marque de commerce de 3M.