English (Sports (General); Hobbies (General); Basketball)
basketball card [correct]
DEF: A card, measuring approximately 4 X 2 1/2 inches, and bearing the picture of a basketball player on one side and data on his career at the date of printing on the back side.
OBS: The card could also be a theme card or a group card.
French (Sports (Généralités); Passe-temps (Généralités); Basket-ball)
carte de basket-ball [correct, feminine noun]; carte de joueur de basket-ball [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte sportive d'environ 4 pouces sur 2 1/2 pouces consacrée à un joueur de basket-ball et portant, d'un côté, sa photo et de l'autre, son bilan en carrière.
OBS: La carte peut être à thème (mascottes, caricatures, règlements) ou une carte de groupe (club, gagnants de trophées). Le terme "carte de basket-ball" porte mieux ces possibilités.