English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
unilateral horizontal cordon [correct]; single horizontal cordon [correct]
CONT: In the unilateral horizontal cordon, the trunk rises in a quarter circle from the ground to a height of from 2 to 3 feet and then extends horizontally 6, 7, or 8 feet until it reaches the upper part of the bend of the next vine. The curved part of the trunk is kept bare and the arms are distributed every 8 or 10 inches along the upper side of the horizontal portion.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
cordon horizontal simple [correct, masculine noun]; cordon horizontal unilatéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cordon horizontal simple est un cordon à un seul bras assez bas.