English (Plant Biology)
squarrose [correct]
CONT: In some taxa, all of the apices of the leaves curve to the same side in a secund arrangement. In others, they may be squarrose, meaning the apices diverge outward, then bend abruptly downward …
French (Biologie végétale)
squarreux [correct]
DEF: [Se dit d'une feuille] dressée à sa base et qui forme un angle de près de 90° avec son apex fortement incliné vers le sol.