English (Skating)
side stop [correct]
OBS: Side stop. Glide forward with feet parallel. Bend knees and rotate body suddenly to left of right by one quarter turn.
OBS: Figure skating term(s)
French (Patinage)
arrêt latéral [correct, masculine noun]; arrêt de côté [masculine noun]
OBS: arrêt de côté. Glisser vers l'avant, pieds parallèles; fléchir les genoux et faire tourner le corps brusquement vers la gauche ou vers la droite un quart de tour.
OBS: Ces termes appartiennent au patinage artistique.