English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
elevator bit [correct]
DEF: [A bit with] very long flat cheeks of equal length [at] each side of the mouthpiece and ended by rings [at] each end.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
filet américain [correct, masculine noun]; mors américain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les mors Américains [...] Le mors dit «Américain» est dérivé du mors d'entraînement western, adapté au mode d'équitation traditionnelle en Europe.