English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
wedel turn
CONT: The wedel turn is the last of the final forms in the American system.
OBS: The skier makes a series of short turns back and forth across the fall line, thrusting the tails of the skis back and forth to do it. The shoulders move back and forth a bit but, in short turns, the shoulder action is hardly noticeable. The optical illusion is that the legs thrust the skis first to one side and then to the other as the body stays motionless.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
virage GT [masculine noun]
DEF: Un virage affiné dont le déclenchement est obtenu par retour de vissage sur réaction d'appui, ce qui permet un léger déplacement des skis en pivotement dans le virage par simple jeu de jambes, le buste restant immobile.
CONT: Le virage GT permet d'accéder à l'ensemble des pistes de ski quelle que soit la qualité de la neige.