English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
roll off
DEF: ... a movement of the bit rubbing against the hole side due to hole deviation.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
spirale à droite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Mouvement du trépan] s'amorçant pendant la déviation.