English (Military Strategy; Military (General))
large-scale offensive [correct]
CONT: Treaty on Conventional Armed Forces in Europe ICFE)-The treaty signed in 1990 by the nations of the NATO Alliance, on one side, and those of the then Warsaw Pact, on the other, provided a tangible building block for a cooperative European security foundation by limiting the weapons best suited to surprise attacks and large-scale offensives.
French (Stratégie militaire; Militaire (Généralités))
offensive de grande envergure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Traité sur les forces armées conventionnelles en Europe (FCE) -- Le traité FCE, signé en 1990 par les alliés de l'OTAN, d'une part, et les ex-membres du pacte de Varsovie, d'autre part, jetait les bases d'une sécurité européenne fondée sur la concertation en limitant les armes les mieux adaptées aux attaques-surprises et aux offensives de grande envergure.