English (Roofs (Building Elements))
long side [correct]; long side of a roof [correct]; long slope of a roof [correct]; long slope [correct]
CONT: The building is situated with the long side of the roof facing south, which is optimal for receiving solar power, in addition there is no significant shading on the property that would block the sun.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
long-pan [correct, masculine noun]; long pan [masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des grands côtés d'une toiture à croupe.
DEF: [...] versant de comble correspondant à sa plus grande dimension.