English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Solar Energy)
side fin [correct]
DEF: A vertical shading element mounted on either side of a glazed opening that blocks direct solar radiation from the lower, lateral portions of the sun's path.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Énergie solaire)
aileron [masculine noun]