English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
stationary flat clearer; flat clearer
CONT: In order to keep the top rolls free of lint, it is customary to use some form of clearers. At one time the most commonly used was the stationary flat clearer. This consisted of a board cut away on the under side
French (Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
planchette de propreté [feminine noun]
CONT: Éléments de nettoyage (...) Planchette inférieure de propreté. Planchette supérieure de propreté.