English (Materials Handling; Transport of Goods; Containers)
rubbing strips
DEF: Boards nailed to the under side of skids of floor boards of crates or boxes, to provide a surface upon which to slide the containers.
French (Manutention; Transport de marchandises; Conteneurs)
lames de glissement
DEF: Languettes en bois clouées à la face inférieure des patins des fonds en bois des caisses ou des boîtes pour fournir une surface de glissement pour les emballages.