English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
flowing wax appearance [correct]
DEF: In melorheostosis, an irregular thickening of the cortex along one side of a bone or the bones of one extremity. The thickening may be external, internal, or both. The appearance has been likened to molten wax flowing down the side of a candle.
OBS: Not to be confused with flowing ossification of vertebrae in diffuse idiopathic skeletal hyperostosis.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
image en coulée de bougie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la mélorhéostose, épaississement irrégulier du cortex le long d'un os ou des os d'un membre. Il peut être externe, interne ou les deux à la fois, donnant une image en coulée de bougie.
OBS: A ne pas confondre avec la coulée osseuse des vertèbres dans l'hyperostose vertébrale ankylosante.