English (Surgical Instruments)
chisel [correct]
DEF: Instrument designed to cut and shape solid materials and hard tissues such as tooth and bone with a beveled cutting edge on one side.
OBS: These instruments typically consist of a manual, handheld device with a flat blade with the cutting edge at the working end; chisels may be conformed with or attached to a handle. Chisels are used mainly in clinical settings to cut and contour bones in surgical (e.g., middle ear, orthopedic), dental, and postmortem (e.g., autopsy) procedures.
OBS: An instrument modeled after a carpenter’s chisel intended for cutting or cleaving hard tissue. The cutting edge is beveled on one side only; the shank may be straight or angled.
OBS: In all probability, chisels and gouges, derived from carpenters’ and masons’ tools, were utilized to amputate hands and feet as a legal punishment ... During the nineteenth century, smaller gouges and chisels with a single beveled edge were employed generally for mastoid, skull, and bone surgery.
PHR: Army, bone, chlamydia, contra-angle, middle ear, nasal, obstetric, pituitary gland, posterior, spine, symphysiotomy chisel.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
ciseau [correct, masculine noun]; burin [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le terme anglais "chisel" désigne tant un burin qu'un ciseau. Les deux instruments peuvent être utilisés seuls ou percutés à l'aide d'un marteau. Tous deux ont une extrémité biseautée tranchante. Alors que le burin sert à entailler le périoste ou l'os, le ciseau est utilisé en chirurgie osseuse pour prélever, tailler ou trancher un greffon ou un fragment osseux.