English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; The Eye)
lacrimal gland [correct]; glandula lacrimalis [Latin]
CONT: The lacrimal gland, which secretes the tears...(glandula lacrimalis)... is lodged in the lacrimal fossa, on the medial side of the zygomatic process of the frontal bone. It is of an oval form, about the size and shape of an almond, and consists of two portions, described as the superior and inferior lacrimal glands.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Oeil)
glande lacrymale [correct, feminine noun]; glandula lacrimalis [Latin]
CONT: La glande lacrymale est située en partie supérieure temporale de l'orbite. Elle a pour rôle de sécréter les larmes.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Ojo)
glándula lagrimal [feminine noun]