English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
facial muscle [correct]; muscle of the face [correct]
CONT: The human face possesses around 30 muscles on each side, depending on how they are counted. The facial muscles are striated muscles that link the facial skin to the skull bone to perform important daily life functions, such as mastication and emotion expression.
OBS: facial muscle: The English and Latin designations are found in the plural (facial muscles, musculi faciales) in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
muscle facial [correct, masculine noun]; muscle de la face [correct, masculine noun]; muscle du visage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: muscle facial : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: La désignation latine se trouve au pluriel (musculi faciales) dans la Terminologia Anatomica.