English (Meats and Meat Industries)
bone-in strip loin [correct]; strip loin bone-in [correct]; shell loin [correct]
CONT: When the tenderloin in removed from the short loin it is referred to as tenderloin. The remainder(portion on the dorsal side of the transverse process) of the short loin(longissimus dorsi and multifidus dorsi muscles) may be merchandised with the bone in as strip loin bone-in or shell loin.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
coquille d'aloyau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le filet est enlevé de la longe courte, il est commercialisé comme tel, [c'est-à-dire] filet. La partie qui reste (partie dorsale de l'apophyse de la longe courte (muscles long dorsal & multifide dorsal) peut être commercialisée avec l'os sous l'appellation de coquille d'aloyau.