English (Bones and Joints; Human Diseases - Various)
bone tissue infection [correct]
CONT: Bone tissue infections are one of the most frequently occurring side effects of bone surgeries. Such a complication may lead to severe bone loss, implant failure or even amputation. Osteomyelitis, periodontitis and spondylodiscitis are important bone tissue infections.
French (Os et articulations; Maladies humaines diverses)
infection du tissu osseux [correct, feminine noun]