English (Bones and Joints)
scaphoid bone [correct]; scaphoid [correct, noun]; carpal scaphoid [correct, noun]; navicular bone of hand; radial carpal bone; os scaphoideum [Latin]; os naviculare manus [Latin]
DEF: The largest bone in the proximal row of the carpus on the lateral side, lunate, capitate, trapezium, and trapezoid.
French (Os et articulations)
scaphoïde [correct, masculine noun]; os scaphoïde [correct, masculine noun]; scaphoïde carpien [correct, masculine noun]; os scaphoideum [Latin]
DEF: L'os le plus volumineux de la rangée supérieure des os du carpe, du côté externe.