English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
tied in the knees [correct]; tied at the knees [correct]; tied below the knees [correct]
OBS: Viewed from the side the canon is narrower just below and in back of the knee than elsewhere. Flexor tendons are too close to the cannon bone, or the cannon bone itself is smaller at this place than it is when we look lower.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
poignets étranglés derrière [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Vu de côté, juste au dessous du genou, le diamètre du canon apparaît plus petit que lorsque l'on regarde plus bas. Les tendons fléchisseurs y sont trop serrés contre l'os du canon, ou l'os du canon lui-même est plus petit à cet endroit.