English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
butterfly fragment [correct]
DEF: An elongated triangular fragment of cortical bone generally detached from two other larger fragments of a long bone, occurring on the concave side of an angulation injury. This implies high velocity of trauma from a direction opposite the fragment. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 35 and KILRO, 1986, p. 9. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture en aile de papillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de fractures où il existe deux traits convergents détachant un troisième fragment osseux triangulaire.