English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
flat raft [correct]
DEF: A rectangular raft of logs laid side by side and enclosed within a boom, sets of logs being held together by transverse stringers secured at each end to the boom by chain, cable, etc.
OBS: Used for rafting down rivers or towing in sheltered waters.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
radeau plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grumes assemblées côte à côte et maintenues avec des entretoises et des allingues de façon à former un train de bois rectangulaire.
OBS: Ce procédé est utilisé pour faire descendre les rivières aux trains de bois ou pour les remorquer vers les eaux calmes. Les radeaux de haute mer (radeau Davis) sont constitués de bottes de grumes.
Spanish (Transporte de la madera; Explotación forestal)
armadía [feminine noun]