English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
load overhand [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance on "Y" coordinate between "Y" planes through the centre of the load hook and the outer edge of the outer track link rail, boom side.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
dégagement de la charge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur l'axe de coordonnée «Y», entre les deux plans «Y» passant par le centre du crochet porteur et le côté extérieur de la chaîne, du côté flèche.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.