English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Construction Site Equipment; Long-Distance Pipelines)
side boom [correct]
PHR: side boom on a pipe-laying machine
French (Grues (Levage); Matériel de chantier; Canalisations à grande distance)
flèche latérale [correct, feminine noun]