English (Racquet Sports)
post [noun]
CONT: The posts shall be 5 feet 1 inch(1. 55 metres) in height from the surface of the court. They shall be sufficiently firm to keep the net strained..., and shall be placed on the side boundary lines of the court.
French (Sports de raquette)
poteau [masculine noun]
CONT: Les poteaux doivent mesurer 5'1" de haut à partir de la surface du court et être assez solides pour maintenir le filet bien tendu. Ils doivent être centrés sur les lignes de côté.
OBS: Badminton.