English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
impervious boundary; barrier boundary; impermeable boundary
DEF: Boundary of a flow domain through which no flow can take place because of greatly reduced permeability on the other side of the boundary.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
limite étanche [correct, feminine noun]; limite à flux nul [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un domaine d'écoulement, limite à partir de laquelle il n'y a plus d'écoulement, la perméabilité étant extrêmement réduite de l'autre côté de cette limite.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Geología)
límite impermeable [masculine noun]
DEF: Límite de una zona de flujo a través de la cual no puede fluir una corriente debido a la escasa permeabilidad existente al otro lado del límite.