English (Aeroindustry; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
stop bolt [correct]; stopbolt [correct]
CONT: HORIZONTAL STABILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM ... Check that top of stop bolt head is 3/4" from face of arm, ... Adjust stop bolt as required.
CONT: Extend flap track stopbolt until bolt just contacts landing gear side brace. Extend bolt and additional 1/2 to 1 turn to preload flap.
OBS: Boulon qui joue le rôle d’une butée.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
boulon d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; boulon de butée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: boulon d'arrêt; boulon de butée : termes acceptés par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.