English (Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
thinning out
OBS: in pruning, this term means removing entire branches-large or small ones-clear back to the main trunk or side branch; the object is to give the plants a more open growth pattern; in growing plants from seeds, it means removing excess seedlings so that those remaining are spaced a recommended distance apart
French (Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
éclaircissage [masculine noun]