English (Vessels (Medicine))
deep cervical artery [correct]; arteria cervicalis profunda [Latin]
CONT: The deep cervical artery is a branch of the costocervical trunk of the subclavian artery on each side. It originates anterior to the neck of the first rib. It then passes superiorly and arches inferior to the transverse process of the C7 [7th cervical] vertebra. It ascends posterior to the transverse processes of the cervical vertebra in the same plane as the semispinalis capitis muscle. Finally, it anastomoses with the occipital artery at its most superior point.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
artère cervicale profonde [correct, feminine noun]; arteria cervicalis profunda [Latin]
CONT: L'artère cervicale profonde (arteria cervicalis profunda) [...] monte verticalement dans l'épaisseur des muscles de la nuque.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
arteria cervical profunda [feminine noun]; arteria cervicalis profunda [feminine noun]
DEF: Origen, tronco costocervical; distribución, músculos posteriores profundos del cuello; anastomosis, ramas de la occipital, cervical ascendente y vertebral.
CONT: Por fuera del tronco tirobicervicoescapular nace de la subclavia, la arteria cervical profunda que se dirige hacia atrás y se pierde en su curso hacia la extremidad posterior de la primera costilla.