English (Hair Styling)
sideburn [correct, officially approved]; burnside [correct, officially approved]; side burn [correct]; side whisker
DEF: The continuation of the hairline in front of the ears.
OBS: sideburn; burnside; side burn; side whisker : terms generally used in the plural.
OBS: sideburn; burnside: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
PHR: wide sideburns
French (Coiffure)
favori [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les favoris sont des touffes de poils poussées sur les joues de chaque côté du visage.
OBS: favori : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: favori : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
PHR: favoris à large base