English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
miter post [correct]
DEF: the vertical member of the free edge of a miter gate.
OBS: miter gate : one of a pair of canal lock gates that swing out from the side walls and meet at an angle pointing toward the upper level.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
poteau busqué
OBS: portes busquées, portes dont les deux vantaux s'appuient l'un l'autre en formant un angle.