English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
work-and-back imposition [correct]; front-and-back imposition [correct]; print-and-back imposition [correct]; sheetwise imposition [correct]; work-and-back [correct]; front-and-back [correct]
DEF: An imposition style that permits the printing of two sides of a sheet, using two different forms.
OBS: First, one image carrier prints the front of the sheet. Then the sheet is turned over lengthwise, so that the gripper edge remains in the same position and the side guide edge moves to the opposite side of the press. A second image carrier then prints the back side of the sheet, so that the two sides have different but complementary copy.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition en feuilles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'imposition qui permet d'imprimer les deux faces d'une feuille à l'aide de formes différentes.