English (Biological Sciences)
polycationic carrier [correct]
CONT: The effect of pH on the stability of immobilized enzymes has been studied.... The stability of enzymes immobilized using polycationic carriers was enhanced on the acid side.... These shifts toward the acid side may be explained as follows. When an enzyme is bound to a polycationic carrier, positive charge on the enzyme protein increases, and the pH of the immobilized enzyme region becomes more alkaline than that of the external solution. Accordingly, the enzyme reaction effectively proceeds on the alkaline side of the external buffer pH, and the optimum pH apparently shifts to the acid side.
French (Sciences biologiques)
support polycationique [correct, masculine noun]