English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
work-and-tumble imposition [correct]; work-and-flop imposition [correct]; work-and-roll imposition [correct]; print-and-tumble imposition [correct]; work-and-tumble [correct]; work-and-flop [correct]; work-and-roll [correct]; print-and-tumble [correct]
DEF: An imposition style that uses one image carrier for both sides of the sheet, like a work-and-turn imposition, but in this case the sheet is turned over so that the gripper edge is moved to the opposite side of the press and the guide edge remains the same.
OBS: Unlike the side guide, the grippers cannot be moved to the opposite side of the press, so a new edge of the sheet must be used as the gripper edge.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition tête-à-queue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d'imposition où la feuille imprimée d'un côté est retournée de bas en haut et imprimée sur l'autre côté avec la même forme, en gardant le même taquet latéral, mais en changeant le blanc de pinces.
OBS: La feuille ainsi imprimée donne deux exemplaires lorsqu'elle est coupée en deux.