English (Motors (Machinery); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
L-head engine [correct, officially approved]; flat-head engine [correct]; valve-in-block engine [correct]
OBS: ... the combustion chamber and cylinder form an inverted L. The intake and exhaust valves are located side by side, with all valves for the engine arranged in one line.
OBS: L-head engine: term officialy approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
moteur à soupapes latérales [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les moteurs à soupapes latérales possèdent des soupapes placées sur le côté des cylindres. Cette disposition classique donne un fonctionnement silencieux ainsi qu'une bonne souplesse de marche.
OBS: moteur à soupapes latérales : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).