English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polar winding [correct]; polar wind; polar-winding
DEF: In filament winding of composites, a winding in which the filament path passes tangent to the polar opening at one end of the chamber and tangent to the opposite side of the polar opening at the other end.
French (Plasturgie)
enroulement polaire [correct, masculine noun]; enroulage polaire [masculine noun]; bobinage polaire [masculine noun]; bobinage satellite [masculine noun]; enroulement satellite [masculine noun]