English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
jigging tenter [correct]; jigging stenter [correct]
DEF: A clip tenter frame whose side chains move forward and back, but opposite to each other, while carrying fabric forward through the drying chamber.
OBS: The shearing motion imparted to the fabric has a softening effect.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
rame à dérailler [feminine noun]