English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
keyseat [correct]; key seat [correct]
DEF: A channel or groove cut in the side of the hole parallel to the axis of the hole.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
trou de serrure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Excentrement du trou de sondage en forme de trou de serrure.
Spanish (Sondeo y perforación (Minas); Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
chavetero [masculine noun]