English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
crevasse-splay deposit [correct]; crevasse splay deposit [correct]; crevasse-splay sediment [correct]; crevasse splay sediment [correct]
DEF: [The] sediments deposited to the side of a delta through a break in a river or distributary channel levee.
CONT: As the rivers flow through these flooded wetlands, they deposit extensive levee and crevasse splay sediments along the length of the valley ... Tributaries flowing into the valley develop fluvial-fan deltas along the margins of the valley. As a result, the alluvial fill of these wide valleys consists of mixed coarsening upward deltaic and crevasse splay deposits interbedded with fining upward channel deposits as well as organic-rich shales and coals.
CONT: The third overbank deposit present within the study area is crevasse-splay sediment associated with the current Mississippi River channel.
OBS: crevasse-splay sediment: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
dépôt de crevasse [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt d'épandage de crevasse [correct, masculine noun]; dépôt alluvial de remplissage de crevasse [masculine noun]
OBS: dépôt de crevasse; dépôt alluvial de remplissage de crevasse : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.