English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
rill mark [correct, see observation]; rillmark [correct]
DEF: A small, dendritic channel formed on beach mud or sand by a rill, especially if on the lee side of a partially buried obstruction.
OBS: rill mark: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
figure de ruissellement [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rigole de plage [correct, feminine noun]; rigole de reflux [feminine noun]
DEF: Trace laissée par les vagues.
OBS: figure de ruissellement: terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.