English (Conductors and Resistors; Transformers)
low side connection [correct]
CONT: In the distribution system, conductors carrying primary class voltage (typically 2 [kilovolts] and above) are connected to bushings on the high side, and secondary conductors (carrying 600 volts and less) are connected on the low side. So there’s a high side connection and a low side connection.
OBS: When a transformer fault is detected, the transformer is isolated by opening its high side connection. Where there are fuses, the fuses perform the interruption. Where there is a high side breaker or circuit switcher, they are tripped.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Transformateurs)
raccordement côté basse tension [masculine noun]