English (Telephones)
two-wire, four-wire network [correct]
CONT: The transmitter and receiver connect with the loop through a speech circuit, which is often referred to as a "two-wire, four-wire" network because the four wires from the handset are reduced to two at the connection with the loop. The primary function of the speech circuit is to separate the circuits for talking and listening in order to limit the amount of the talker's signal(the side tone) in his own receiver.
French (Téléphones)
circuit octopôle; circuit 2 fils - 4 fils
CONT: Le microphone et l'écouteur [du téléphone] sont reliés à la ligne par l'intermédiaire d'un circuit "octopôle" (2 fils -- 4 fils) permettant de passer des 4 fils du combiné aux deux fils de la ligne téléphonique. Ce circuit qui permet de séparer le circuit "parole" du circuit "écoute", sert essentiellement à réduire la réinjection de parole dans l'écouteur. On appelle aussi ce circuit l'"antilocal".