English (Electrokinetics; Electronics; Telecommunications)
balanced circuit [correct]
DEF: A circuit which has its electrical midpoint grounded, as opposed to a single-ended circuit, which has one side grounded.
OBS: Balanced circuits are often, but not necessarily, symmetrical.
French (Électrocinétique; Électronique; Télécommunications)
circuit équilibré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Circuit qui est partagé en deux branches entre lesquelles se trouve normalement une prise de terre. Souvent le circuit est symétrique et les courants des branches peuvent être de polarités contraires.