English (Motors (Machinery); Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad); Electric Motors)
single-sided linear motor; single-primary type linear motor
DEF: System with just one winding. The magnetic circuit is completed through a laminated steel core laid on the other side of the rotor rail.
French (Moteurs mécaniques; Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer); Moteurs électriques)
moteur linéaire à simple inducteur; moteur d'induction linéaire monoinducteur