English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
etchback [correct]
DEF: The controlled removal of all components of base material by a chemical process on the side wall of holes in order to expose additional internal conductor areas. Step in multiplayer circuit process in which the layers of copper within the hole are etched away so subsequent deposits of electroless and plated copper in the hole will be keyed in place.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
gravure en retrait [feminine noun]