English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
secondary area [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area on each side of the primary area located along the nominal flight track in which decreasing obstacle clearance is provided.
OBS: secondary area: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
aire secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire définie située de part et d'autre de l'aire primaire, le long de la trajectoire de vol nominale, à l'intérieur de laquelle une marge décroissante de franchissement d'obstacles est assurée.
OBS: aire secondaire : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
área secundaria [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida, dispuesta a ambos lados del área primaria y situada a lo largo de la derrota nominal de vuelo, en la cual se proporciona un margen decreciente de franqueamiento de obstáculos.
OBS: área secundaria: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil International (OACI).