English (Veterinary Medicine; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
clip [correct, noun]
DEF: A triangular upward projection at the front(toe clip) or at the side(quarter clip) of a horseshoe over the outside of the hoof, used for attachment purposes. Usually there is one clip on the front shoe and one or two clips on the hind shoe...
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
pinçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite languette tirée du fer (ou soudée sur celui-ci) et appuyant sur la paroi du sabot.
CONT: La partie antérieure [du fer à cheval], la pince, peut être renforcée d'une courte lamelle triangulaire relevée de façon à s'appliquer sur le devant du sabot, le pinçon. Lorsque la corne est cassante, on peut consolider la disposition par un fer à deux pinçons.