English (Security Devices; Safety (Water Transport); Sea Operations (Military))
splinter box [correct]
DEF: A heavy metal box used to patch a hole made in the side of the ship through enemy action, or accidentally through a collision.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité (Transport par eau); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
boîte pare-éclats [correct, feminine noun]