English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
side reaction [correct]
DEF: Reaction that takes place simultaneously with the reaction of primary interest.
CONT: Spores of Aspergillus oryzae were immobilized by using CM-cellulose, P-cellulose, DEAE-cellulose or ECTEOLA-cellulose, and the invertase activity of the immobilized spore column was measured. The reaction rate decreased somewhat when the column length increased above a certain range. It may be considered that the reaction product is subsequently decomposed by other contaminating enzymes in the column. Thus in the case of immobilized microbial cells, it is necessary to consider side reactions catalyzed by other enzymes existing in the system.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
réaction secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; réaction parasite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction à côté de la réaction primaire qui a lieu simultanément avec cette dernière.
CONT: L'immobilisation des cellules entières paraît [...] avantageuse puisque le microorganisme devient lui-même un catalyseur capable d'opérer directement plusieurs étapes d'une voie fermentaire. Certaines conditions doivent être satisfaites : en premier lieu, substrats et produits de réaction doivent pouvoir transiter aisément à travers la membrane cellulaire. Le microorganisme ne doit pas contenir d'enzymes responsables de réactions parasites indésirables, ou celles-ci doivent pouvoir être facilement inactivées dans les conditions opératoires retenues. Enfin, les cellules ne doivent secréter aucune substance toxique pour l'organisme animal ou humain.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
reacción colateral [correct, feminine noun]