English (Analytical Chemistry)
analytical column [correct]
CONT: The problem of severe baseline drift associated with column bleed at higher temperatures during temperature programming operations was satisfactorily eliminated by Emery and Koerner, who developed a dual-column, programmed-temperature chromatograph, extending the upper usable temperature limits for column packings. This was accomplished by programming the temperature of two symmetrical columns, the effluent of the "dummy" column passing through the reference side of a four-filament, hot-wire thermal conductivity cell compensating for the "bleed" of analytical column.
PHR: Low-capacity analytical column.
French (Chimie analytique)
colonne d'analyse [feminine noun]