English (Structural Framework; Risks and Threats (Security); Vulcanology and Seismology)
overturn collapse [correct]; overturned collapse [correct]
CONT: The overturn collapse is a condition that occurs when a building is literally laid over on its side. This can be caused by a column tension failure or a shear wall overturning inadequacy. Spaces that were vertical become horizontal and vice versa. Elevator shafts become access hallways. The overturn collapse can be prevalent in liquefaction areas of an earthquake.
French (Charpentes; Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Volcanologie et sismologie)
basculement [masculine noun]
CONT: [La liquéfaction des sols] peut provoquer des dommages tels que le basculement et l'effondrement d'immeuble [...]