English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
indicator tape [correct]
CONT: Aileron indicator tape(on capt's control column.)... Install a strip masking tape on inboard side of capt's control column near neutral centering indicator mark on wheel hub.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
ruban repère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ruban repère : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.