English (Pulp and Paper)
blow line [correct]
CONT: At the bottom, pulp is continuously slushed from the column of cooled, softened chips by slowly-rotating paddles that are mounted on radial arms attached to the hub of the outlet device. The diluted pulp stock, which is under about 200 psig of pressure at this point, is then blown at a controlled rate, often to an atmospheric tank. The blow line typically utilizes a control valve on either side of a small pressure vessel with a variable orifice, so that there are three controlled stages of pressure drop.
French (Pâtes et papier)
installation de décharge [feminine noun]