English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
stratified water column [correct]; stratified water
CONT: If the water column is highly stratified, depths on either side of the thermocline should be selected.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Études et analyses environnementales)
colonne d'eau stratifiée [correct, feminine noun]; eau en couches de densité variable [feminine noun]
CONT: Si la colonne d'eau est très stratifiée, l'usager devrait inclure des profondeurs de part et d'autre de la thermocline.